Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Karoosearch.com
(“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your
personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any
questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with
regards to your personal information, please contact us at
support@karoosearch.com.

When you visit our website https://karoosearch.com/ (the “Website”),
use our Facebook application, use our mobile application, as the case
may be (the “App”) and more generally, use any of our services (the
“Services”, which include the Website and App), we appreciate that you
are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy
very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in
the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it
and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time
to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any
terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please
discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our
Services (which, as described above, includes our Website and App), as
well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you
understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us
when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining
information about us or our products and Services, when you
participate in activities on the Services (such as by posting messages
in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways)
or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of
your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and
the products and features you use. The personal information we collect
may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; email
addresses; mailing addresses; usernames; contact preferences; contact
or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers;
and other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if
you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a
credit card number), and the security code associated with your
payment instrument. All payment data is stored by PayPal. You may find
their privacy notice link(s) here:
https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to
register with us using your existing social media account details,
like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you
choose to register in this way, we will collect the information
described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?”
below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete
and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal
information.

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP)
address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected
automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or
navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific
identity (like your name or contact information) but may include
device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and
device characteristics, operating system, language preferences,
referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how
and when you use our Services and other technical information. This
information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation
of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting
purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and
similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie
Notice: https://www.cookiepolicygenerator.com/live.php?token=HyHxKYVAtatwhBTJvsYi6i46FKTKT1iw.

The information we collect includes:

Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic,
usage and performance information our servers automatically collect
when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files.
Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your
IP address, device information, browser type and settings and
information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time
stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches
and other actions you take such as which features you use), device
event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes
called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).

Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your
computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the
Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include
information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and
application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware
model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating
system and system configuration information.

Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your
device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much
information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device
you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other
technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current
location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to
collect this information either by refusing access to the information
or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if
you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of
the Services.

Information collected through our App

In Short:  We collect information regarding your geolocation, mobile
device, push notifications, and Facebook permissions when you use our
App.

If you use our App, we also collect the following information:

Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to and
track location-based information from your mobile device, either
continuously or while you are using our App, to provide certain
location-based services. If you wish to change our access or
permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain
features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s
calendar, bluetooth, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors,
social media accounts, sms messages, storage, and other features. If
you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your
device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such
as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system,
version information and system configuration information, device and
application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware
model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet
Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our App, we
may also collect information about the phone network associated with
your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform,
the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device
ID and information about the features of our App you accessed.

Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications
regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to
opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn
them off in your device’s settings.

Facebook Permissions. We by default access your Facebook basic account
information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current
city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you
choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions
related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you
may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission.
For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the
Facebook Permissions Reference page.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and
operation of our App, for troubleshooting and for our internal
analytics and reporting purposes.

Information collected from other sources

In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases,
marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers
and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information
about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint
marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media
platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information
includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone
numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP)
addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom
profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If
you interact with us on a social media platform using your social
media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal
information about you such as your name, email address, and gender.
Any personal information that we collect from your social media
account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on
legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with
you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety
of business purposes described below. We process your personal
information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business
interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with
your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We
indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each
purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to
link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your
Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to
collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and
logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section
below headed “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” for further
information.

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may
contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will
obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the
testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please
contact us at support@karoosearch.com and be sure to include your
name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and
to contact you about your use of our Services.

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in
order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes
of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal
information to send you product, service and new feature information
and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and
policies.

To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our
efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud
monitoring and prevention).

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes,
to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with
our contract.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a
subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we
hold to determine how to respond.

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill
and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through
the Services.

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information
to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to
participate in our competitions.

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use
your information to provide you with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your
information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential
issues you might have with the use of our Services.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our
third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you
send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with
your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest
in obtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to
marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal
information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any
time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to
develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work
with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or
location and to measure its effectiveness. For more information see
our Cookie Notice:
https://www.cookiepolicygenerator.com/live.php?token=HyHxKYVAtatwhBTJvsYi6i46FKTKT1iw.

For other business purposes. We may use your information for other
business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends,
determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to
evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your
experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and
anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users
and does not include personal information. We will not use
identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with
laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to
fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following
legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific
consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably
necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with
you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of
our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are
legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law,
governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal
process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including
in response to public authorities to meet national security or law
enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it
is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding
potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations
involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal
activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your
personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in
connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of
company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our
business to another company.

Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain
Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). To find
out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We
obtain and store on your device (‘cache’) your location. You may
revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details
provided at the end of this document.

Offer Wall. Our App may display a third-party hosted “offer wall.”
Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual
currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for the acceptance
and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may
appear in our App and be displayed to you based on certain data, such
as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on
an offer wall, you will be brought to an external website belonging to
other persons and will leave our App. A unique identifier, such as
your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to
prevent fraud and properly credit your account with the relevant
reward. Please note that we do not control third-party websites and
have no responsibility in relation to the content of such websites.
The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website does not imply
an endorsement by us of such website. Accordingly, we do not make any
warranty regarding such third-party websites and we will not be liable
for any loss or damage caused by the use of such websites. In
addition, when you access any third-party website, please understand
that your rights while accessing and using those websites will be
governed by the privacy notice and terms of service relating to the
use of those websites.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to
collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons
and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about
how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is
set out in our Cookie Notice:
https://www.cookiepolicygenerator.com/live.php?token=HyHxKYVAtatwhBTJvsYi6i46FKTKT1iw.

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a
social media account, we may have access to certain information about
you.

Our Services offers you the ability to register and login using your
third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or
Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain
profile information about you from your social media provider. The
profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media
provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address,
friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose
to make public on such social media platform. If you login using
Facebook, we may also request access to other permissions related to
your account, such as your friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may
choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are
described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to
you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and
are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by
your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review
their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share
your personal information, and how you can set your privacy
preferences on their sites and apps.

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information
that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not
affiliated with, our Website.

The Services may contain advertisements from third parties that are
not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online
services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and
privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected
by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not
responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and
policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or
applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should
review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to
respond to your questions.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to
fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise
required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is
necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a
longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax,
accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice
will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the
period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your
personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such
information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your
personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will
securely store your personal information and isolate it from any
further processing until deletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a
system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security
measures designed to protect the security of any personal information
we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your
information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or
information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so
we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other
unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security,
and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal information,
transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at
your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure
environment.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children
under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18
years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at
least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and
consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn
that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has
been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable
measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become
aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18,
please contact us at support@karoosearch.com.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA)
and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access
to and control over your personal information. You may review, change,
or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under
applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to
request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to
request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of
your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data
portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to
object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a
request, please use the contact details provided below. We will
consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data
protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal
information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the
processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of
your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing
grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are
unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the
right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.
You can find their contact details here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data
protection authorities are available here:
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may
email us at support@karoosearch.com.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in
your account or terminate your account, you can:

Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or
delete your account and information from our active databases.
However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud,
troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our
Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept
cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your
browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to
remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features
or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising
by advertisers on our Services visit
http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see
our Cookie Notice:
https://www.cookiepolicygenerator.com/live.php?token=HyHxKYVAtatwhBTJvsYi6i46FKTKT1iw.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing
email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the
emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided
below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list —
however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you
service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and
use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other
non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

Access your account settings and update your preferences.

Contact us using the contact information provided.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile
applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can
activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your
online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no
uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT
signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to
DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically
communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for
online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will
inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy
notice.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted
specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The
Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request
and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about
categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third
parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of
all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident
and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in
writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a
registered account with a Service, you have the right to request
removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To
request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact
information provided below, and include the email address associated
with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We
will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but
please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively
removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than
a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who
is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory
purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to
certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in
the past twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers
Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone
or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online
identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name

NO

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer
Records statute
Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history
and financial information

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Gender and date of birth

NO

D. Commercial information
Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and
payment information

NO

E. Biometric information
Fingerprints and voiceprints

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity
Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and
interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and
advertisements

YES

G. Geolocation data
Device location

NO

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with
our business activities

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information
Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a
business level, job title as well as work history and professional
qualifications if you apply for a job with us

NO

J. Education Information
Student records and directory information

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information
Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed
above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an
individual’s preferences and characteristics

NO

We may also collect other personal information outside of these
categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or
by phone or mail in the context of:

Receiving help through our customer support channels;

Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can
be found in this privacy notice and our Cookie Notice:
https://www.cookiepolicygenerator.com/live.php?token=HyHxKYVAtatwhBTJvsYi6i46FKTKT1iw.

You may contact us by email at support@karoosearch.com, by visiting
https://karoosearch.com/contact_us,page,content_pages, or by referring
to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out
we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof
that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers
pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider.
Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the
information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes,
such as for undertaking internal research for technological
development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling”
of your personal data.

Karoosearch.com has not disclosed or sold any personal information to
third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12
months. Karoosearch.com will not sell personal information in the
future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask
us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request
and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions
provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another
consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance
requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that
may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed – Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

whether we collect and use your personal information;

the categories of personal information that we collect;

the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

whether we sell your personal information to third parties;

the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a
business purpose;

the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was
sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal
information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or
delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a
consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a
consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to
determine you are the same person about whom we have the information
in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to
provide information so that we can match it with information you have
previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request
you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we
can match the information you provide with the information we already
have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method
(e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may
also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to
verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent
possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for
the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your
identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request
that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying
your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will
delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish
verifying you.

Other privacy rights

you may object to the processing of your personal data

you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or
no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data

you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA
on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that
does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on
your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal
information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we
will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later
than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at
support@karoosearch.com, by visiting
https://karoosearch.com/contact_us,page,content_pages, or by referring
to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a
complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from
you.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay
compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated
version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated
version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make
material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by
prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending
you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice
frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us
at support@karoosearch.com or by post to:

Karoosearch.com
__________
182-21 150th Avenue
182-21 150th Avenue, NY 11413
United States

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right
to request access to the personal information we collect from you,
change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To
request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please send an email to
  support@karoosearch.com 

Karoosearch is a South African Employment Website for job listings launched in August 2021. The Website helps Companies and job seekers find each other on a platform that is easy to use for both Employers and job Seekers .This is achieved through a unique dashboard tailored to each user's needs.